Skip to Content
Here is the Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Welcome to the Caesars Rewards Marketplace PRIVACY POLICY

Caesars Rewards Marketplace ("We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use, will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website.

1. What types of personal data we collect

We process personal data that you provide when interacting with Caesars Rewards Marketplace either online, email, phone or mail. That data may be collected either on this website or when you registered for your Caesars Rewards account.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which is outlined below.

Such personal data may include the following:

  • First name and surname;
  • Email address;
  • Country of residence;
  • Unique identifier information (e.g. your Caesars Rewards account number);
  • Some details provided by your device such as IP address, device ID, device type, and location data.

 

2. What we use your personal data for, and our legal basis for doing so

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data.  In most cases, that will be for us to provide the Caesars Rewards Marketplace service, which you have chosen to join. The table below sets out the purposes for which we use your personal data and our legal basis for doing so:

What we use your information for Our legal basis for doing so
Provide you with access to our website To provide the service you consented to join
Provide access to shopping rewards To provide the service you consented to join

Provide you with information you have requested, including without limitation, service emails concerning your purchase (eg. cancelled purchases, points crediting status, missing transactions etc.);

 

To provide the service you consented to join
Provide you with communications about the services you have registered for, and our similar products and services. For our legitimate interests to provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest.
Analyse your usage of our services in order to be able to personalise your service and improve our products For our legitimate interests to improve usage of our services
Respond to any enquiries from you regarding our products and services; (eg. points tracking requests); To provide the service you consented to join
Where you have agreed, provide you with information about certain other goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you; (eg. newsletters, favourite retailer notifications); Where we have your consent
Meet our legal and regulatory obligations; To comply with our legal obligations
Detect and prevent fraud or crime. For our legitimate interests to detect and prevent fraud or crime


3. Personal data sharing and transferring

We will not share your personal data with anyone else unless you agree to this, or such sharing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or we are legally allowed or required to do so. Additionally, your personal data will only be shared with selected organizations which comply with our security procedures and policies.

Organizations we may share your personal data with include:

  • Another member of our group of companies where they help provide or improve our services to you;
  • Our service providers and subcontractors, where they us help provide our services to you;
  • To a regulating body or other authority where we need to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation;
  • Fraud prevention or debt collection organizations when required to protect our legitimate interests.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of those organizations may be based in a country outside the European Economic Area or where different data privacy laws apply. We will only transfer your personal data to that country if they ensure an adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms, or you have given us your consent, or that organization is contractually bound to meet European Economic Area data protection law.

We will not sell your personal data to anyone.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Personal data protection and storage

Personal data collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom (primary servers) and United States, Hong Kong and Australia (replicas).

We handle your personal data in accordance with adequate and reasonable procedures and technologies in order to maintain and protect its security, availability, confidentiality and integrity, and prevent its unlawful or unauthorized processing, accidental loss or damage, from its collection until its destruction.

Where personal data is transmitted across the internet, it will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of your personal data, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.  

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5. Personal data disposal and retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
We will only retain your personal data for 12 months since your last used our services; after this time where we are required to do so, in order to meet a regulatory or legal obligation.

6. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to improve your user experience by enabling our website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').  We may also use cookies to enable us to tailor our services or products based, for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please click here to read our Cookie Policy which explains what we do and how you can alter your cookie settings.

7. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may access your personal data in the following ways:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide further copies, and can refuse to give you this information if your requests are clearly unjustified or excessive;
  • Have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Request the deletion of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed, unless we have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain the personal data;
  • Restrict further processing of your personal data. Where you have previously entered into a contracted service or product with us, this may imply cancelling the contracted service or product;
  • Withdraw your agreement to direct marketing, including profiling;
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes subject to certain conditions of portability.

8. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please send us a request  via gdpr@caesars.com. In your message, please indicate the right you would like to exercise. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

9. Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, services and products so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

10. Changes to our policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will make any new versions available on our website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 25, 2019. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

 

I ACCEPT
Our website works best using cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Read more about our Cookies and our Privacy notice.
Close